Published statistics
Tourism data
Official visitor figures for Central Visayas, published by government and attributed to the Department of Tourism Region VII.
Headline figure
Full year 2025 (January–December)
6,994,184
visitor arrivals recorded in Central Visayas — up 8.38% on the previous year, as published in the source document.
By visitor type
- Domestic4,435,330 · 63.4%
- Foreign2,554,289 · 36.5%
- Overseas Filipinos4,565 · <0.1%
Domestic, foreign, and overseas Filipino arrivals as published.
View as a table
| visitor type | Arrivals | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Domestic | 4,435,330 | 63.4% |
| Foreign | 2,554,289 | 36.5% |
| Overseas Filipinos | 4,565 | 0.1% |
By province
- Cebu5,500,017 · 78.6%
- Bohol1,494,167 · 21.4%
Bohol and Cebu together account for the regional total exactly.
View as a table
| province | Arrivals | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Cebu | 5,500,017 | 78.6% |
| Bohol | 1,494,167 | 21.4% |
National figures
The Department publishes international visitor arrivals for the Philippines as a whole — monthly and annual, broken down by the visitor's country of origin, alongside tourism employment and tourism's share of GDP. Those are national totals and are not broken down by region.
Philippine Tourism Data Dashboard (opens in a new tab) ↗Where these figures come from
Full Year 2025 Central Visayas Regional Economic Situationer, Table 1, published by DEPDev Regional Office VII. Source line in the document reads "Source: Department of Tourism 7". Read 2026-08-25.
Open the source document (PDF) (opens in a new tab) ↗Bohol and Cebu together account for the regional total exactly, consistent with the post-NIR boundary. The source document's 2024 comparison column does not internally reconcile, so only the 2025 figures and the document's own growth rate are published here.
More series
Not yet published
Same-day arrivals, tourism receipts, and top source markets for Central Visayas
These are the regional office's own series, not a cut of the national dashboard — the Department's national statistics service publishes national totals only. They are published here once the regional office supplies them.
This will be published once the Department has confirmed it.
Enterprise counts by category and municipality can be read directly from the accreditation directory, which is the Department's own register.

